Congratulations to all swimmers and thanks to the team coaches, officials, and volunteers for making the 2022 State Short Course Championships such a great week for the community.
From the Champs Stat’s desk….
- 5 days of incredible racing,
- 750 athletes representing 52 Clubs,
- A 76% PB rate from 7149 heat swims,
- 45 swimmers qualified for AUS SC Champs, and
- An amazing 54 record breaking swims.
A special mention to….
SA State Record Breakers:
Brittany Castelluzzo (TTG) – 100 Fly & 200 Fly
Brooke Simpson (NWD) – 50, 200 & 400 Free
Emily Willett (ONK) – 100 Fly
Fergus McLachlan (NWD) – 50, 100 & 200 Back
Harrison Biddell (NWD) – 100 Breast
Izyus Mika (IMMA) – 50 Fly, Free & Breast & 100 IM, Breast
Jacob Gohl (MAR) – 200 Fly
Leni Newham (BARO) – 50 Fly
Logan Rieck (NWD) – 100 Back & Fly
Mattias McCarthy (MAR) – 200 & 400 Free
Norwood – 14-18yrs 4x50 Male Free & Medley Relay
Allcomers Records Achievers:
Fergus McLachlan (NWD) – 100 & 200 Back
Harrison Biddell (NWD) – 100 & 200 Breast
Izyus Mika (IMMA) – 50 Fly, Free & Breast & 100 IM & Breast
Logan Rieck (NWD) – 100 Back & Fly
Nathan Nai (CAMB) – 50 & 100 Breast
Norwood – 14-18yrs 4x50 Male Free & Medley Relay
Perpetual Trophy Recipients:
Presidents Trophy – Best individual Male Performance: Izyus Mika – Immanuel
Maidstone Trophy – Best individual Female Performance: Brittany Castelluzzo – Tea Tree Gully
Matthew Cowdrey Trophy – Best Multi-Class Performance: Emily Willett – Onkaparinga
Peter Bowen Pain Development Trophy - Best Male Age Swimmer: Phoenix Kupsch – Marion
Peter Bowen Pain Development Trophy - Best Female Age Swimmer: Miella Curthoys-Davies - Barossa
Bayside Shield – Highest points in individual events: Marion - 2707 points
Frank Beaurepaire Shield – Highest points in relay events: Marion – 491 points
Find the Points Data & Individual Results here: https://sa.swimming.org.au/events/results-archive
We now look forward to the season ending busy month of August, commencing with some fun fast short course racing at the Splash n Dash on August 13th followed by: School Sport Nationals (15th – 23rd), Duel in the Pool (19th – 21st), Australian Short Course (24th – 27th) & PAC Carnival (28th). Best of luck to all swimmers competing across this busy month.